The program may be updated as planning proceeds. Please check this page regularly.

Tuesday 30th April 2019

0800 Registration Open | Foyer, Level 4, ICC
OPENING PLENARY | C4.5
CHAIR: Rick Brown & Melanie Hawyes
0900-1000 Opening Address | Rick Brown, Australian Institute of Criminology
Welcome to Country | Yvonne Weldon, Manager for the Aboriginal Strategic Coordination Unit for Juvenile Justice NSW Department of Justice
Smoking Ceremony | Uncle Jimmy, Cultural Representation of the Metropolitan Local Aboriginal Lands Council
Welcome Address | Gareth Ward, New South Wales Minister for Families, Communities and Disability Services
Official Opening | Melanie Hawyes, Executive Director Juvenile Justice New South Wales and A/AYJA Chair
1005-1100 Keynote Address 1: Gráinne Moss, Chief Executive of Oranga Tamariki, Ministry for Children
Becoming a bicultural service with young people at its heart: New Zealand’s quest to transform Youth Justice


Gráinne Moss’ career spans over 25 years in the public and private sectors across three countries, the UK, Switzerland and New Zealand. Gráinne is the Chief Executive of Oranga Tamariki — Ministry for Children, where she is leading a fundamental system change, putting children front and centre so that New Zealand children can flourish. Full biography

1100-1110 Indigenous Dance Performance
1110-1135 Morning Tea | Foyer, Level 4 ICC
CONCURRENT SESSION A
STREAM 1 – C4.3
Safety, security and rehabilitation
STREAM 2 – C4.4
Mental Health
STREAM 3 – C4.5
Overrepresentation
CHAIR Michael Homden Anita Torok Sudha Joseph
1135-1200 Emerging positive signs that trauma informed treatment interventions being used in youth facilities in US, Netherlands and Norway are reducing recidivism and restraints and improving outcomes for young people in custody
Murray Robinson
Suicide in adolescents exposed to the youth justice system: A 22-year retrospective data linkage study
Dr Rohan Borschmann
‘Crossover kids’: Effective responses to children and young people in the youth justice and statutory child protection systems
Dr Susan Baidawi
1205-1230 Innovative partnership: Government, NGO, and FFT-LLC. Breaking intergenerational offending cycles through Hybrid Functional Family Therapy
Phyllis Meier, Michael Williams
Innovation and collaboration in custodial youth justice – translating a mental health model to the custodial setting to reduce conflict and improve safety for all
Madeleine Gardiner, Patrick Ryan, Adrian Bol
A new way to support tamariki (children) who have offended
Allan Boreham, Liz Marsden
1235-1300 Rehabilitation and case management: What do the recent major reviews of youth justice tell us?
Shelley Turner
Victims Services Counselling in prisons program
Loretta Allen-Weinstein 
The Ngudjoong Billa reintegration & transition program strengthening cultural connections for Aboriginal young people
Carol Thomas, David Poulier
1305-1330 Dynamic security and behavioural supports in a custodial setting
Stephen Green, Matt Smith
Longitudinal and cumulative adverse childhood experiences in a sample of Australian juveniles convicted of sexual offenses
Dr Danielle Harris
Mitigating the biases of evidence-based public policy through co-design: Lessons learned from Aotearoa New Zealand Youth Justice
Benjamin Bielski
1330-1415 Lunch | Foyer, Level 4 ICC
PLENARY SESSION | C4.5
CHAIR: Jodie Robinson
1415-1510 Keynote Address 2: Francis (“Frankie”) V. Guzman, Juvenile Justice Attorney, National Center for Youth Law
Supporting positive youth development: Insights from a former ‘at-risk’ youth, now a Youth Justice Attorney


Frankie Guzman is the Director of the CA Youth Justice Initiative at the National Center for Youth Law. As a juvenile justice attorney, Frankie is working to eliminate the practice of prosecuting and incarcerating children in California’s adult criminal justice system, reducing incarceration and justice system involvement, and increasing developmentally appropriate alternatives in communities for youth in conflict with the law. Full biography

1510-1530 Afternoon Tea | Foyer, Level 4 ICC
CONCURRENT SESSION B
STREAM 1 – C4.3
Safety, security and CVE
STREAM 2 – C4.4
Meeting Diverse Needs
STREAM 3 – C4.5
Overrepresentation
CHAIR Matthew Willis Chris Simcock Phil Dinham
1530-1555 A multi-disciplinary allied health approach to Youth Justice services in South Australia
Luke Francis, Amanda White
Juvenile Justice NSW: Supporting young people with an intellectual disability or cognitive impairment
Ruth Marshall
Contact with the youth justice system: Experience of young people in out-of-home care
Kate Tillack
1600-1625 Program attrition among youth and its relationship with reoffending from the Changing Habits and Reaching Targets (CHART) program
Jesse Nastaly
Improving the management of young people with Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder and other neurodevelopmental impairments in an Australian detention centre
Hayley Passmore
Who is overrepresented in youth justice statistics?
Dr Russell Reid
1630-1655 A restorative approach to countering violent extremism
Kerrie Sellen
Educational experiences of young Indigenous males: The school to prison pipeline
Grace O’Brien
Family support and the Children’s Court
Dr Emma Colvin
1700-1725 Radicalisation and violent extremism: Early intervention opportunities at the juvenile justice frontline
Sarah Andruchow
Design, delivery and evaluation of Qld Youth Justice’s Transition 2 Success (T2S) therapeutic and vocational service model
Nicholas Dwyer, Natasha Doherty
Western Region remand reduction strategy: To reduce the over-representation of Aboriginal clients in custody
Greg Edwards, Kelvin Cook
1730-1900

Welcome Reception | Foyer, Level 4 ICC 

Welcome to 2019 AYJC! This is the first social opportunity to catch up with your interstate colleagues and sponsors of the Meeting.  The welcome reception also provides a great opportunity to meet delegates who are attending the conference for the first time.

Wednesday 1st May 2019

0830 Registration Open | Foyer, Level 4, ICC
PLENARY SESSION | C4.5
CHAIR: Matthew Willis
0900-0955 Keynote Address 3: Indi Clarke,Executive Officer of the Koorie Youth Council
Ngaga-dji (hear me) – Young Voice Creating Change for Justice
1000-1100 Plenary Panel: Narratives of violence and how they affect youth justice prevention and response initiatives
Dr Heather Nancarrow (chair), Andrew Taukolo, Dr Karen Struthers, Elena Campbell
1100-1125 Morning Tea | Foyer, Level 4 ICC
CONCURRENT SESSION C
STREAM 1 – C4.3
Innovative Responses
STREAM 2 – C4.4
Poster Orals (10 mins each)
STREAM 3 – C4.5
Panel: Mental Health
CHAIR Darren Hegarty Allan Boreham Alison Tibbey
1125-1150 Innovative approaches to social inclusion, participation and rehabilitation of young people intersecting the youth justice system
Lauren Cusick, Conrad Connolly
Oranga Rangatahi: Whakangao kia Haumaru a Rangatahi. Investing in Prevention – An innovative indigenous approach to tackle youth offending
Shaun Brown, Rose Wereta,Pamela South


Opportunities to disrupt the trauma to prison pipeline – a multidisciplinary approach to trauma healing
Kate Headley, Jane Davenport


“The best school I’ve ever been to”: Re-connecting with education in youth detention, Australia-wide
Stravroola Anderson

Peer Support Program promotes wellness at work for Juvenile Justice employees
Alison Tibbey, Janet Bels, Vicki Geach, Donna Young, Jodi Rigg
1155-1220 Juvenile Justice New South Wales (JJNSW) Practice Framework: A conceptual map guiding innovative, evidence-based interventions in youth justice in NSW
Kristina Bustamante
1220-1305 Lunch | Foyer, Level 4 ICC
PLENARY SESSION | C4.5
CHAIR: Rick Brown
1305-1400 Keynote Address 4: Peta Lowe, Director CVE, Juvenile Justice, NSW Department of Justice
Responding to young people in the countering violent extremism context


Peta Lowe is the Director Countering Violent Extremism for Juvenile Justice in the NSW Department of Justice. Peta has over 13 years experience working with young people who display violent and anti-social offending behaviours in both custodial and community contexts. She has worked with individuals, families and communities to address offending behaviours and criminogenic risks. Full biography

1400-1420 Afternoon Tea | Foyer, Level 4 ICC
CONCURRENT SESSION D
STREAM 1 – C4.3
Innovative Responses
STREAM 2 – C4.4
Emerging Technologies
STREAM 3 – C4.5
Panel: Overrepresentation
CHAIR Jodie Robinson Roxanne Moore
1420-1445 Accreditation pathway for youth lawyers in Queensland: What we know so far
David Law, Dylan Roberts
Potential applications of data science in assessing security risk
A/Prof. Garner Clancey
Changing the Record of mass incarceration of Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander children: disability, disadvantage, justice reinvestment and raising the age of criminal responsibility
Roxanne Moore, Scott Avery, Tammy Solonec
1450-1515 Lessons learnt from implementing a robust evaluation of the Youth on Track early intervention scheme
Mandy Loundar, Hamish Thorburn
Digital shackles or rehabilitative technology? Electronic monitoring in the Northern Territory’s youth justice system
Elizabeth Colliver
1520-1545 The Aboriginal Legal Service of Western Australia’s (ALSWA) Youth Engagement Program: Addressing the overrepresentation of Aboriginal children in the Western Australian justice system through the provision of culturally competent, holistic, individualised, flexible and practical support to Aboriginal children in the Perth metropolitan area
Victoria Williams, Sasha Greenoff
The role of speech-language pathology in the Queensland youth justice system
Stella Martin
PLENARY SESSION | C4.5
CHAIR: Rick Brown
1550-1650 Plenary Panel: Young people and violent extremism: Practitioners reflections
Peta Lowe, Sarah Andruchow, Shane Healey, Steve Barracosa, James March, Todd Donald   
1650 Day Concludes

Thursday 2nd May 2019

0830 Registration Open | Foyer, Level 4, ICC
PLENARY SESSION | C4.4
CHAIR: Murray Hillan
0900-0955 Keynote Address 5: Julie Edwards, Chief Executive Officer, Jesuit Social Services
Finding solutions for youth justice systems across Australia: International perspectives, local applications


Julie Edwards joined Jesuit Social Services in 2001. She was the Program Director prior to her appointment as CEO in June 2004. Julie has over 35 years experience engaging with marginalised people and families experiencing breakdown and trauma. She is a social worker, family therapist and a grief and loss counsellor. Julie has a Masters in Social Work and is currently completing her doctorate in this discipline. In January 2010 Julie became a Graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors. Full biography

1000-1100 Plenary Panel: Early intervention – the roles of schools, police, communities and courts in diverting young people from the criminal justice system
Joseph Cassar, Dominic Teakle, Alex Sakis, Mark Wall (chair)
1100-1120 Morning Tea | Foyer, Level 4 ICC
CONCURRENT SESSION E
STREAM 1 – C4.2
Connections for Change
STREAM 2 – C4.3
Overrepresentation
STREAM 3 – C4.4
Family and Domestic Violence
CHAIR Mike Wheaton Phil Dinham Darren Hegarty
1120-1145 The blueprint for youth justice in the ACT 2012 – 2022: Taking stock. Progress in achieving goals in youth justice in the ACT over the past six years and identifying focus areas for improvement to achieve better outcomes for children and young people
Jodie Robinson, Dr Sarah Anderson
Embedding Indigenous cultural competency in criminal justice curriculum
Annette Gainsford
Legal responses to adolescents using family violence – doing more harm than good?
Elena Campbell
1150-1215 RISEUP – working together to improve outcomes for young people
Joseph Cassar, Dominic Teakle
Aboriginal engagement in Juvenile Justice NSW
Yvonne Weldon
Young people as perpetrators of domestic and family violence in NSW: Offenders, victims and context
Karen Freeman
1215-1300 Lunch | Foyer, Level 4 ICC
CONCURRENT SESSION F
STREAM 1 – C4.3
Connections for Change
STREAM 2 – C4.4
Panel: Juvenile Justice and Family Violence
CHAIR Matthew Willis Carolyn Newbigin
1300-1325 ‘Young People Connected. Communities Protected.’ Development of a state plan in South Australia to provide vulnerable young people and their families with connected supports, programs and services
Sarah Strathearn
Juvenile domestic and family violence
Carolyn Newbigin, Dr Tamara Blakemore, Karen Freeman, Elena Campbell, Aaron Tang, Lydia Hamilton
1330-1355 Characteristics of offences in a subset of youths and young adults with FASD: A qualitative content analysis
Grace Kuen Yee Tan
CLOSING PLENARY | C4.4
CHAIR: Melanie Hawyes
1400-1430 Closing Remarks
1430 Conference Close

 

Australasian Youth Justice Conference

The Australasian Youth Justice Administrators (AYJA) hosts a bi-annual Australasian Youth Justice Conference (AYJC) for academics, practitioners, and government and non-government agencies to drive and showcase youth justice initiatives and innovations nationally and internationally.  Learnings from these conferences contribute to evidence-based responses for youth justice and provide new ideas for youth justice at both a jurisdictional, national and international level.  EMAIL: secretariat@ayja.org.au

AYJA is working in collaboration with Juvenile Justice New South Wales (JJ NSW) and the Australian Institute of Criminology (AIC) to deliver the third AYJC in 2019.

Conference Managers

Please contact the team at Conference Design with any questions regarding the conference.
© 2018 - 2019 Conference Design Pty Ltd